web analytics

Australia Visa Rules And Regulations

 

Country Facts

  • Name: Australia
  • Location: Indian /Pacific Oceans
  • Time: Spans three Time zones, varying from IST (+) 4 1/2 hrs to IST (+) 2 1/2 hrs
  • Capital: Canberra
  • Language: English, German and Chinese
  • Area: 7,682,300 sq kms
  • Population: 19,523,366
  • National Day: 26 Jan (Australia Day)
  • Currency: Australian Dollar (A$) 1 = INR 30.6454
  • Climate: Australia is in the southern hemisphere and the seasons are opposite to those in Europe and North America. There are two climatic zones: the tropical zone (in the north above the Tropic of Capricorn) and the temperate zone. The tropical zone (consisting of 40 per cent of Australia) has two seasons, summer (‘wet’) and winter (‘dry’) while the temperate zone has all four seasons.
  • Holidays: YEAR 2010: 1 Jan New Year’s Day. 26 Jan Australia Day. 25 Apr ANZAC Day. 7 Jun Queen’s Birthday Celebrations. 4 Oct Labour Day. 25 Dec Christmas Day. 26 Dec Boxing Day.
  • Airline Name: Qantas QF
  • International Airports: AdelaideBrisbaneCairns (Queensland)CanberraDarwinHobartMelbournePerthSydney (Kingsford Smith) and townsville (Queensland).









Visiting Australia (48R)

  • Original passport.
  • Photocopy of the bio-data page and any other page showing endorsements or change of name. For current Indian passports, a good quality photocopy (no certification needed) of the back page with information on parents’ names and previous passports is required.
  • Form 48R Application to visit Australia for tourism or other recreational purpose.
  • If Applicant wishes to appoint a migration agent or other authorized person to receive communication regarding the application from the department, Form 956 Appointment of a Migration Agent or Exempt Agent or Other Authorized Recipient.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant.
  • For children (under 18 years of age) who intend to travel to Australia, and whose stay in Australia will not be in the company of either or both of his or her parents or guardians – Form 1229 Consent Form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years. Parents and guardians should also submit certified copies of at least one signature verifiable document such as a passport or drivers license.
  • A recent passport size photograph – showing the head and shoulders only against a plain background.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds (personal bank statements, pay slips, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit).
  • If Applicant is employed, confirmation from Employer of Employment status (income and period of employment) and the period of approved leave.
  • If self-employed, evidence of business (business registration, bank accounts, tax and accountant statements).
  • If visiting relatives or friends, a letter of invitation from the host in Australia. Please include proof of legal status in Australia (passport and/ or visa copies). If relative or friend is paying for the visit, evidence that they have sufficient funds.
  • Any other information or documentation to showing that Applicant has an incentive and authority to return to the home country.
  • If Applicant is over 70 years of age, DIAC will request:
    • Evidence of health insurance for entire period of stay.
    • Medical fitness certificate completed by a DIAC appointed panel doctor.
  • If intending more than 3 months stay or visiting a hospital for any reason DIAC will request a chest X-ray
  • Though personal interview is seldom required, in the occasion that it is needed, the modalities will be intimidated before hand.

All fees should be paid in form of bank draft favoring, “Australian High Commission” payable in New Delhi. Note: For applications submitted in India VFS service fees can either be paid in cash or by demand draft, favoring “VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd.”, payable at the city where the application is submitted.

Category Amount In Rs.
Short or long stay visitor visa Rs. 4500
VFS Service Charge Rs. 455 (inclusive of all taxes).

Forms Required :- Visiting Australia (48R) Form

Authorization Form (956) Form

Family Details form (Aus_M67) Form

Disclaimer Form

Temporary Business Entry (456)

  • Original passport.
  • Photocopy of the bio-data page and any other page showing endorsements or change of name. For current Indian passports, a good quality photocopy (no certification needed) of the back page with information on parents’ names and previous passports is requ
  • Form 456 Application for a Business (short stay) visa.
  • If Applicant wishes to appoint a migration agent or other authorized person to receive communication regarding the application from the department, Form 956 Appointment of a Migration Agent or Exempt Agent or Other Authorized Recipient.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant.
  • For children (under 18 years of age) who intend to travel to Australia, and whose stay in Australia will not be in the company of either or both of his or her parents or guardians – Form 1229 Consent Form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years. Parents and guardians should also submit certified copies of at least one signature verifiable document such as a passport or drivers license.
  • A recent passport size photograph – showing the head and shoulders only against a plain background.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds (personal bank statements, pay slips, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit).
  • Evidence of proposed business in Australia.
  • Evidence that Applicant’s business background is relevant to their proposed business in Australia. Suggested examples are:
    • Educational qualifications
    • Current employment position and proposed role during the visit.
    • Details of previous contacts with Australian business people or organizations.
    • Documentation indicating that the Company concerned is an actively operating business (business registration certificate, annual report).
  • Letter from Employer detailing the reasons for your visit.
  • Letter of Invitation from the host organization in Australia.
  • Itinerary with contact details for the business parties involved.
  • If Applicant is over 70 years of age, DIAC will request:
    • Evidence of health insurance for entire period of stay.
    • Medical fitness certificate completed by a DIAC appointed panel doctor.
  • Processing time varies according to workload and season mostly taking between 5 to 7 working days. However, it is advisable to submit the visa application 2 – 3 weeks before intended date of travel. If previously, the Applicant has been refused a visa, has been asked to provide additional information or is likely undergo a medical examination, decision on application may take longer.
  • Though personal interview is seldom required, in the occasion that it is needed, the modalities will be intimidated before hand.

All the fees should be paid in form of bank draft in favoring “Australian High Commission” payable in New Delhi. Note: For applications submitted in India VFS service fees can either be paid in cash or by demand draft, favoring “VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd.”, payable at the city where the application is submitted.

Category Amount In Rs.
Visa fee is Rs. 4500
VFS Service Charge Rs. 455 (inclusive of all taxes).

Required Forms :- Temporary Business Entry (456) Form

Authorization Form (956) Form

Family Details form (Aus_M67) Form

Disclaimer Form

Temporary Business Entry – Long Stay (1066)

The long stay temporary business visa (subclass 457) covers both skilled specialists and business executives. Visas may be granted for a period between 3 months and 4 years. Persons wishing to apply under either of these two categories should lodge a subclass 457 visa using application form 1066 and visa fee, in the form of a bank draft payable to the “Australian High Commission” in New Delhi and “Australian Consulate General Mumbai.

  • Four recent passport size photographs of each Applicant.
  • Evidence of Employer’s approved nomination and sponsorship (letters from the Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs in Australia).
  • Evidence of professional qualifications.
  • Evidence of employment experience of last 5 years. Total period, if Applicant has been in service for less than that in the form of employment references, duty statements, salary advice, appointment and resignation letters, i-cards. Please provide any two of the mentioned documents which confirm the period of employment with each employer.
  • Birth certificate for each Applicant (Applicants who do not have a birth certificate may submit their Secondary or Higher School Certificate issued by the relevant State Education Board).
  • Marriage certificate (if spouse is included in application OR applies subsequently) along with marriage photographs.
  • For dependents, applying subsequently and not already included in the nomination, a letter of support from Applicant’s employer clearly stating intention of the employer to extend its sponsorship obligations to the dependents.
  • Original documents should be submitted together with photocopies and will be returned when after processing.
  • Processing time varies according to workload and season. It is advisable to submit the application 4-6 weeks before intended date of travel. Time taken finally depends on the need for a medical examination, additional documentation or an interview.
Category Amount In Rs.
Visa fee is Rs. 11500
VFS Service Charge Rs. 455 (inclusive of all taxes).

Required forms:- Temporary Business Entry – Long Stay (1066) Form

Authorization Form (956) Form

Disclaimer Form


Non-Business Temporary Residence (147)

Temporary Residence visas allow people to live or work in Australia for a limited time, for example as entertainers, sports people, religious workers and those seeking further training in their occupational field. Most subclasses require sponsorship by an Australian organization which must be approved by a DIMA Office in Australia.

Visa fee should be in the form of a bank draft payable to the “Australian High Commission” in New Delhi and “Australian Consulate General” Mumbai for the amount of INR 10300.

Suggested documentation to submit along with visa application:

Evidence of Employer’s approved nomination (mandatory requirement), if applying as a Medical Practitioner, Regional Worker or Occupational Trainee (unless training with the Australian Government).

For all other cases, if intended to stay in Australia for more than 3 months, either a formal nomination or a letter of Invitation from sponsor in Australia is required.

  • Evidence of professional qualifications (if Applicant is a medical practitioner, please include a copy of medical registration certificate).
  • Evidence of employment experience of last 5 years. Total period, if Applicant has been in service for less than that in the form of employment references, duty statements, salary advice, appointment and resignation letters, i-cards. Please provide any two of the mentioned documents which confirm the period of employment with each employer.
  • If applying for an entertainment or sport visa, evidence of cultural/sporting performances, including participation in national/international events along with training/photos/newspaper clippings should be enclosed.
  • If applying for a religious worker visa, evidence of religious activities (qualifications/training/experience/photos/newspaper clippings).
  • Birth certificate for each Applicant (Applicants who do not have a birth certificate may submit their Secondary or Higher School Certificate issued by the relevant State Education Board).
  • Marriage certificate (if spouse is included in the application).
  • For dependents of Religious Workers, Entertainers, Media & Film Staff, a formal sponsorship from Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs, clearly stating the Employer’s intention to extend sponsorship obligations to the dependants is needed.
  • Processing time varies according to workload and season, usually taking up to one week. However, it is advisable to submit the application 2 weeks before intended date of travel. Time taken finally depends on the need for a medical examination, additional documentation or an interview.
Category Amount In Rs.
Visa fee is Rs. 11500
VFS Service Charge Rs. 455 (inclusive of all taxes).

Required forms :- Non-Business Temporary Residence (147) Form

Authorization Form (956) Form

Disclaimer Form



Transit visa (Sub Class 771) (876)

  • Original passport.
  • Photocopy of the bio-data page and any other page showing endorsements or change of name. For current Indian passports, a good quality photocopy (no certification needed) of the back page with information on parents’ names and previous passports is required.
  • One visa form (Sub Class 771) Form no. 876 and 956.
  • One recent passport-size photograph.
  • A covering letter from the Applicant / Company.
  • Travel itinerary and confirmed onward booking in a third country within 72 hours of arrival.
  • Visa for entry to third country (if required).
  • Processing time is 3 to 5 working days.
  • Visa is issued Gratis (Free of charge).
Category Amount In Rs.
VFS Service Charge Rs. 455 (inclusive of all taxes).

Required forms:- Transit Visa (876) Form

Authorization Form (956) Form

Disclaimer Form

Seamen

  • Sea Crew arriving in Australia from 1 January 2008 will be required to hold a Maritime Crew Visa (MCV).
  • A fine of AUD$5000 may be issued to the Ship’s Master or Agent for every foreign crew member in breach of the requirement. In addition, crew will be restricted to the vessel while in Australia.
  • To apply for a Maritime Crew Visa visit: www.immi.gov.au/sea
  • Crew arriving before 1, January 2008: Those who do not hold an MCV and have not departed before 1 January 2008, are allowed to remain in Australia lawfully as the Special Purpose Visa remains valid until their departure. On leaving Australia they must apply for the MCV.
  • Crew traveling to Australia by air: The MCV is not valid for travel to Australia by air. Crews traveling by air to join their ship need another visa, such as an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA), Transit Visa, Tourist Visa, or Short Say Business visa. They must also hold an MCV to sign onto the ship.

Note: Crew must hold an MCV before applying for a Transit Visa to fly to Australia.

Category Amount In Rs.
VFS Service Charge Rs. 455 (inclusive of all taxes).

Required Forms :- Transit Visa (876) Form

Authorization Form (956) Form

Disclaimer Form



Student Visas (157A)

  • Copies of passport or travel documents of all Applicants included in the application and, if medical examinations have already been undertaken, original passports.
  • Form 157A Application to visit Australia for on a Student (temporary) Visa,
  • If Applicant wishes to appoint a migration agent or other authorized person to receive communication regarding the application from the department, Form 956 Appointment of a Migration Agent or Exempt Agent or Other Authorized Recipient.
  • Recent passport photo with head and shoulders only, against a plain background.
  • Evidence of relationship between members of the family unit certificates, like Certified or Notarized copies of birth, and Marriage Certificates. (Including of those who are not joining the Applicant in Australia).
  • If married, evidence that the marriage is genuine and ongoing, like a selection of wedding photos and other photos, affidavits from couple and third parties or evidence of joint ownership of assets/finances.
  • Financial documents, including evidence of funds held on loan and/or scholarship and evidence of income.
  • Original academic documents like certificates, diplomas, degrees and academic transcripts.
  • Applications need to be submitted no more than 3 months and at least 8 weeks before the commencement of the Course. Some applications take longer to process. Students may be asked to undertake further medical tests and some delays may be experienced due to the need to verify bank or education documents.
  • For students under 18 years, evidence of welfare and consent arrangements (see http://www.immi.gov.au/students/students/chooser/index.htm and follow the links to the relevant checklist).
  • For any original documents which are to be returned, please provide copies and place the originals in a separate envelope.
  • Student Applicants should lodge applications no more than 3 months and at least 8 weeks before course commencement dates. Some applications take longer to process. Students may be asked to undertake further medicals and some delays may be experienced due to the need to verify bank or education documents.
Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Visa fee is Rs. 23800 A$ 540

Required forms:- Student Visas (157A) Form

Authorization Form (956) Form

Disclaimer Form



Electronic Travel Authority System

What is an ETA?

The Electronic Travel Authority (ETC) is an electronically stored authority to travel to Australia for a short stay.

It removes the need for a visa label or stamp in a passport ETA will not bear any evidence in the Applicant’s passport. The record of their authority to travel is stored electronically on a computer system operated by Australian Immigration. Airlines and travel agents have access to this system to confirm that they can enter Australia.

It is available through participating airlines and travel agents. The traveler may arrange his/her visit to Australia and at the same time apply for an ETA, simply by asking the agent. ETA’s can normally be obtained in a matter of seconds and it enables passengers to be processed more quickly on arrival in Australia

Who can get an ETA?

Travelers can get and enter Australia on an ETA if they meet the following conditions:

  • They hold a passport approved for ETA.
  • Their visit to Australia is for tourism, visiting relatives, business meetings, or a convention or conference.
  • They will not work in Australia, they will not stay in Australia for more than three months, they are in good health and have no criminal convictions.
  • ETA needs to be used within twelve months, or before the expiry of their current passport.

It is issued to the foreign nationals only. Please contact the High Commission for the list of nationalities who qualify for ETA.

If Applicant does not meet these requirements, advice on the appropriate type of visa is available with the nearest Australian Diplomatic Office.

Visa Forms

Visiting Australia (48R) Form

Download btn Australia Visa Rules And Regulations

Authorization Form (956) Form

Download btn Australia Visa Rules And Regulations

Family Details form (Aus_M67) Form

Download btn Australia Visa Rules And Regulations

Disclaimer Form

Download btn Australia Visa Rules And Regulations

Temporary Business Entry (456) Form

Download btn Australia Visa Rules And Regulations

Temporary Business Entry – Long Stay (1066) Form

Download btn Australia Visa Rules And Regulations

Non-Business Temporary Residence (147) Form

Download btn Australia Visa Rules And Regulations

Transit Visa (876) Form

Download btn Australia Visa Rules And Regulations

Student Visas (157A) Form

Download btn Australia Visa Rules And Regulations

TAGS: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • http://goo.gl/QAIVu Darleen Gangluff

    I Too Like the Blog here. Keep up all the work. I too love to blog. This is great everyone sharing opinions

Premium WordPress Themes
WordPress Themes